Food · Bar · Cocktails · Wine

The menu

Italian-inspired cooking at the Lac-Mégantic marina: artisan pizzas, pasta, sandwiches, burgers and poutine. At lunch, the slate changes every week; from 5 p.m., the evening menu.

Food

Starters

FriesS 6 · L 10
Fried onion rings7
Fried calamari18

Lime & dill mayo

Chicken wings6 · 9 / 12 · 18
Mini corn dogs Le Gars du Lac (3)14

Honey mustard sauce

Caesar saladStarter 8 · Main 19
Caprese salad19

Fresh tomatoes, mozzarella, basil, olive oil & balsamic reduction

Beef tartareStarter 16 · Main 31

Main size served with fries & house salad

To share

Grilled bone marrow & escargots in fresh cream18
Argentinian shrimp gratin21

Chimichurri & parmesan

Roman-style tuna carpaccio17
Mushroom arancini17

Tomato sauce & parmesan

Charcuterie board2 ppl 25 · 4 ppl 48

Cured meats of the moment, smoked maple creton, P'tit Plaisir brie, house croutons

Bistro sandwiches

Fresh sandwiches on bread from Le Fournil du Lac bakery. Served with fries or house salad.

La Mortadelle25

Fresh mortadella, pistachio cream, arugula & tomato

Le Classique23

Ham, Swiss cheese, mushrooms, grilled shallots & Dijon mayo

L'Italien26

Salami, calabrese, mortadella, tomato sauce & fresh mozzarella

Le Croustillant · crispy chicken24

Topped with house Caesar

Le Bistro24

Philly steak, grilled peppers & onions, sliced mozzarella & Dijon mayo

La Chaloupe du Lac26

Breaded cod, romaine, tomato, pickles, bacon & chimichurri mayo

Burgers

Served with fries or house salad.

Le Parmigiana30

Breaded veal, tomato sauce, fresh mozzarella, arugula & parmesan

Le Coin-Coin28

Duck, P'tit Plaisir brie, garlic mushrooms, lettuce, tomato & onion confit

Le Phare24

Breaded cod, lettuce, tomato & tartar sauce

Le TraditionnelSingle 27 · Double 32

AAA beef, mozzarella, Swiss cheese, bacon, lettuce, tomato, pickles & mayo

Poutines

With squeaky Québec cheese curds

La Régulière · classic18

Fries, cheese curds & gravy

La Philly24

Philly steak, grilled peppers & onions, cheese curds & gravy

Poutine d'la Marina25

Salami, calabrese, mortadella, cheese curds, tomato sauce & gravy

Pizzas

9 pouces.

Pomodoro18

Tomato sauce, fresh mozzarella, basil & herb oil

Prosciutto crudo24

Tomato sauce, fresh mozzarella, prosciutto, basil & herb oil

Végétariana25

Tomato sauce, shredded mozzarella, zucchini, mushrooms, marinated artichokes, arugula, red onions & herb oil

Evening menu

Served from 5 p.m.

Grilled chicken supreme39

Potato aligot, grilled vegetables, caramelized onions & forestière sauce

Braised beef cheek32

Buttered carrot purée, vegetable mirepoix & beef cheek braised in its jus

Penne arrabbiata21

Grilled sausage, rapini, cherry tomatoes, olive oil & parmesan

Grilled veal escalope34

On tagliatelle with lemon beurre blanc & tomato sauce

Steak frites44

Grilled hanger steak, red wine sauce & fries

Black cod41

Black cod on garlic polenta, grilled vegetables & amandine sauce

Little sailors' menu

For sailors 12 and under. Served with crudités (except poutine), a drink & dessert.

Mini poutine
Chicken fingers & fries
Homemade mini corn dogs (2) & fries
Breaded cod & fries
Complete meal$14

Extras

Turn your fries into poutine5
Caesar salad7
Grilled octopus28
Onion rings5
Bone marrow7
Breaded cod fillets (2)8
Chicken fingers (2)7
Single chicken wing1.75
Grilled Argentinian shrimp (5)14
Extra gravy3
Extra cheese4

Desserts

Our sweet pride.

Dessert poutine8
Black garlic crème brûlée11

Appalachian black garlic & blackberries

Chocolate-raspberry praline tart11
P'tit Plaisir cheesecake11

With pear & house crumble

Prices do not include sales taxes. We take food allergies into account but cannot be held responsible for the risks of an allergic reaction.

Bar

Draft beer

Beer12 oz20 ozPitcher
Sleeman Clear 2.06.007.7521.50
Sleeman Original Lager6.007.7521.50
Sapporo6.508.5024.00
Blanche de Chambly6.258.0023.00
Ale Rousse Unibroue6.258.0023.00
NEIPA Unibroue6.508.2523.50

Canned beer

Sleeman Clear Lime7.00
Sleeman Clear 2.07.00
Sleeman Zero Electrolytes7.75
Kronenbourg 1664 Blanc7.50
Landshark7.75
Guinness8.25

Specials

Buckets of 6.

Sleeman Clear Lime6 for 36
Sleeman Clear 2.06 for 36
Landshark6 for 39

Cocktails

See the Cocktails tab for the full list.

Lime / strawberry daiquiri8.25
Bloody César9.25
Bloody du Lac12.50

Signature Caesar with a prosciutto, caper berry & cherry tomato skewer

Mojito12.50
Martini13.00
Piña Colada12.50
Aperol Spritz13.00
Limoncello Spritz13.00
Red sangriaGl. 10.50 · S 37
White sangriaGl. 10.50 · S 37
Rosé sangriaGl. 10.50 · S 37
Sangria du LacGl. 11.00 · S 39

Spiked coffees

Café Bailey's9.50
Brazilian coffee10.50
Spanish coffee10.50

Specialty coffees

Espresso3.50
Espresso double4.75
Americano4.25
Cappuccino5.50
Latte5.75
Flavoured latte6.25

Vanilla, caramel, hazelnut

Mocha6.25
Iced coffee5.50
Filter coffee2.50
House hot chocolate5.25
Tea / herbal tea3.75

Mocktails

Virgin César6.50
Virgin Mojito6.75
Virgin lime / strawberry daiquiri6.75

Soft drinks

Pepsi, Pepsi Zero, 7Up3.50
Iced tea3.50
Tomato or vegetable juice3.25
Orange or pineapple juice3.50
Sparkling water3.55
House lemonade3.55

Prices do not include sales taxes.

Cocktails

Bistro signatures

Bloody du Lac9.50
Sangria du Lac (glass)11.00
Sangria du Bistro (glass)10.50
Espresso Martini12.50
Mojito11.00
Spritz Aperol12.50
Limoncello Spritz13.00

Cocktails

Apricot Brandy Sour9.50
Amaretto Sour9.50
Amaretto Sour 7Up9.50
Avalanche12.50
Frosted Belle12.50
Raspberry Bellini12.50
Bling11.50
Turquoise Blue11.50
Cranberry Amandine9.50
Cranberry Passion9.50
Clocher11.50
Coco Boom11.50
Coco Sunrise11.50
Cool Martini12.50
Cosmopolitan11.50
Cosmo Amandine11.50
Cosmo Blanc11.50
Tropical Delight11.50
Gin 7Up9.50
Cucumber Gin9.50
Raspberry Gin9.50
Gin Soda9.50
Gin Tonic9.50
Godfather13.50
Blue Lagoon11.50
Long Island Iced Tea13.50
Mai Tai12.50
Margarita12.50
Lychee Martini11.50
Melon Ball11.50
Negroni13.50
Melon Paradise9.50
Piña Colada12.50
Rhum and Coke9.50
Spiced Rum and Coke9.50
Rhum and 7Up9.50
Sex on the Beach9.50
Southern 7Up9.50
Sprite Limoncello12.50
Tequila Sunrise9.50
Ti-Punch9.50
Raspberry Vodka9.50
Vodka Soda9.50
Whisky 7Up9.50
White Russian12.50

Sangrias

White sangria (glass)10.50 · pitcher 37
Red sangria (glass)10.50 · pitcher 37
Rosé sangria (glass)10.50 · pitcher 37

Spiked coffees

Café Bailey's9.50
Brazilian coffee10.50
Spanish coffee10.50

Alcohol-free

Coconut pineapple spritz7.50
Virgin lime / strawberry daiquiri6.75
Virgin Mojito6.75
Virgin César6.50
House lemonade3.50
Iced tea3.50
Tomato or vegetable juice3.25
Orange or pineapple juice3.50
Sparkling water3.55
Pepsi, Pepsi Zero, 7Up3.50

Shooters

B-526.50
Jäger Bomb6.50
Lemon Drop6.50
Tequila6.50
Limoncello6.50
Fireball6.50

Prices do not include sales taxes.

Wine

White

Glass · Bottle

Oyster Bay Pinot Grigio — New Zealand13 · 52

Aromatic and supple · Pear & citrus · Dry · 5 g/L

Miranda d'Espiells, Chardonnay — Spain14 · 58

Aromatic and full · Apple & white flowers · Dry · 2 g/L

Oyster Bay Sauvignon Blanc — New Zealand13 · 52

Aromatic and crisp · Citrus & tropical fruit · Dry · 4 g/L

Albert Bichot Chablis, Chardonnay — France18 · 78

Mineral, lemon, green apple, flint · Very dry · 1 g/L

Attis Lías Finas, Albariño — Spain76

Aromatic and mineral · White fruit, salinity · Very dry · 1 g/L

Carole, Chardonnay — France58

Aromatic and full · Peach, vanilla · Dry · 3 g/L

Aurelia, Arneis — Italy68

Elegant and crisp · Pear, almond · Very dry · 2 g/L

Rosé

Glass · Bottle

Petit Balthazard Rosé, Cinsault — France12 · 49

Fruity and light · Strawberry, melon · Dry · 3 g/L

Sierra de Tolono, Tempranillo, Garnacha — Spain14 · 69

Fruity and sec · Red fruit, fresh flowers · Very dry · 2 g/L

Sparkling

Glass · Bottle

Bernard-Massard La Fiol, Assemblage — Luxembourg12 · 48

Brut and crisp · Apple, citrus · 8 g/L

Crémant des Quarterons, Chenin Blanc — France62

Brut and elegant · Citrus, white flowers · 6 g/L

Champagne

Lebrun L'Irremplaçable, Chardonnay — France135

Refined and complex · Citrus, brioche, hazelnut · 7 g/L

Red

Glass · Bottle

La Buvette, Grenache, Syrah — France13 · 52

Fruity and generous · Dark fruit, spice · Very dry · 2 g/L

Barossa Valley Estate, Shiraz — Australia15 · 58

Full-bodied and generous · Blackberry, black pepper · Very dry · 2 g/L

Costalara Ribera del Duero, Tempranillo — Spain79

Full-bodied and oaky · Black cherry, cocoa · Very dry · 2 g/L

Chianti Superiore Castello, Sangiovese — Italy14 · 56

Fruity and generous · Red cherry, fresh herbs · Very dry · 1 g/L

Carpineto Farnito, Cabernet Sauvignon — Italy18 · 78

Full-bodied and oaky · Blackcurrant, graphite · Very dry · 2 g/L

Oyster Bay, Pinot Noir — New Zealand54

Fruity and light · Red cherry, forest floor · Dry · 3 g/L

Château Belloc, Merlot — France92

Full-bodied and oaky · Black plum, cedar · Very dry · 2 g/L

Prices per glass (5 oz) and per bottle unless noted. Prices do not include sales taxes.

October 27 to 30

The Lunch Slate

Tuesday to Friday · 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

House soup or salad included with every main

  • Zuppa del giorno
    Soup of the day7
    Served on its own, large size
  • Pasta del giorno
    Ham and fine herb gnocchi17
    Sun-dried tomatoes, olive oil and white wine
  • Pizza del giorno
    Bacon and escargot calzone15
    Mozzarella
  • Il panino del giorno
    Smoked salmon focaccia15
    Beurre blanc, red onion, capers and arugula, herb oil
  • Piatto dello chef
    Green pea risotto20
    Grilled chicken tenderloin, Bistro bruschetta
  • Dolce del giorno
    Strawberry rhubarb cannoli+4

Prices in dollars, taxes extra.

MenuBook